2021 BEST PREPS

Presented by

ut health

Watch it here, May 4, 6:30 p.m. on tylerbestpreps.com
View the printed special section in The Tyler Paper on May 9, 2021.

The Tyler Paper Best Preps Nominations

Best Preps, presented by UT Health East Texas, is an awards program for outstanding high school student athletes based not only on their athletic performance but also their GPA and their volunteerism and community involvement. Each Best Preps student has been nominated by their coach and has maintained at least a 3.0 GPA this year and has at least 10 hours of volunteerism this year. The Tyler Paper, along with these generous sponsors are proud to honor these hard working and dedicated student athletes.

Varsity Cup Nominations

Presented by Altra Federal Credit Union:

Tyler High SchoolKeelan Erwin
Tyler All SaintsReid Williams
Bishop GormanDozie Ifeadi
Grace Community SchoolAlejandro “Alex” Quintero-Argentin
Brook HillChandler Fletcher
Whitehouse High SchoolBraiden Mathews
Bullard High SchoolBryce Jewell
Lindale High SchoolJordan Jenkins

 

Presented by Altra Federal Credit Union:

Tyler LegacyAnna Gates
Tyler High SchoolEriana Valle
Tyler All SaintsShelby Phillips
Bishop GormanOlivia Roberts
Grace Community SchoolMadi Rutherford
Brook HillAnna Hardee
Whitehouse High SchoolRylie Francis
Bullard High SchoolLibby Eitel
Chapel HillMikaylie Borel

 

Tyler High SchoolJohn Vega
Tyler All SaintsCaleb Dailey
Bishop GormanJoseph Benedict
Brook HillJames Jordan
Whitehouse High SchoolAustin Green
Lindale High SchoolJaycob Kenney

 

Tyler All SaintsMarian Chapman
Bishop GormanTori Burnette
Whitehouse High SchoolAshley Smith
Bullard Hign SchoolBethany Routt

 

Tyler High SchoolNicholas Cruz-Ortega
Tyler All SaintsJoshua Joseph
Whitehouse High SchoolLance Deal
Bullard High SchoolJohn Engle
Lindale High SchoolLuke Sandifer

 

Tyler High SchoolJaydyn Martin
Tyler All SaintsConley Cavender
Whitehouse High SchoolReese Roberts
Lindale High SchoolLa’Launa Moffitt

 

Presented by Texas Bank & Trust:

Tyler High SchoolChris Clark
Tyler All SaintsCullen Walker
Bishop GormanSid Cleofe
Grace Community SchoolNathan Luce
Brook HillTyJuan Cannon
Cumberland AcademyEthan Montgomery
Whitehouse High SchoolHayden Grigsby
Bullard High SchoolDerek Garces
Lindale High SchoolWake Thrasher-Evers
Chapel HillTyson Berry
TroupMatthew Castillo

 

Tyler LegacyMicaelah Igaya
Tyler High SchoolKamora Jackson
Tyler All SaintsSarah Jordan
Bishop GormanElizabeth Mahfood
Grace Community SchoolTariyah Hicks
Brook HillNeeley Clark
Whitehouse High SchoolSusanna Moran
Bullard High SchoolJordyn Martin
Lindale High SchoolElizabeth Hutchens

 

Presented by J&K Storage:

Tyler LegacyWilliam Randall
Tyler High SchoolEli Sanchez
Tyler All SaintsBraden Wheat
Bishop GormanAnthany Jr. Smith
Grace Community SchoolFletcher McCown
Brook HillCarson Richards
Whitehouse High SchoolJackson Conser
Bullard High SchoolConner Carson
Lindale High SchoolBrandon Burckel

 

Tyler LegacyBrooke Davis
Bishop GormanMary Lynn Breedlove
Grace Community SchoolMorgan Sumrall
Brook HillMaeci Wilson
Whitehouse High SchoolAvery Taylor
Bullard High SchoolAddison Hooker
Lindale High SchoolElizabeth Watkins
TroupLindsay Davis

 

Tyler All SaintsNick Davis
Bishop GormanJosafat Covarrubias
Grace Community SchoolJoshua Murray
Brook HillWilliam Roberts
Whitehouse High SchoolMax Clemons
Bullard High SchoolBlake Blain

 

Tyler High SchoolAsia Smith
Tyler All SaintsShelby Phillips
Bishop GormanTori Burnette
Grace Community SchoolElayna Metzger
Brook HillCaley Fitzgerald
Whitehouse High SchoolKylee Freeman
Lindale High SchoolSavannah Petty

 

Tyler All SaintsGreg Vallejo
Brook HillZakhar Zapolskyy
Cumberland AcademyAndrew LaRoy
Whitehouse High SchoolLucas Baum
Bullard High SchoolCoty Johnson
Lindale High SchoolDiego Vela

 

Tyler LegacyLexie Thedford
Tyler All SaintsTate Elfarr
Grace Community SchoolAlana Roberts
Brook HillKensi Holley
Whitehouse High SchoolLaKrissa Hester
Bullard High SchoolTatum Rigsby
Lindale High SchoolBethany Routt
Chaple HillMariah Boswell

 

Presented by Jack O’ Diamonds Lincoln:

 

Tyler All SaintsGarrett Huffman
Brook HillNoah Nichols
Lindale High SchoolJake Fischer

 

Tyler LegacyCharlotte Hackney
Tyler All SaintsMaggie Maxey
Brook HillOlivia Kim
Whitehouse High SchoolMakenzie Alexander

 

Tyler LegacyBrett Bennett
Tyler All SaintsBen Kiblinger
Brook HillJonathan Humphries
Whitehouse High SchoolJoriel Almazan
Lindale High SchoolAndre Samaraweera

 

Tyler LegacyMair’e Laura (Marla) David
Tyler All SaintsLauren Kiblinger
Bishop GormanAmalie Bender
Brook HillNicole Tng
Whitehouse High SchoolAvril Cook
Lindale High SchoolJacey King

 

Tyler LegacyChase Fields
Tyler All SaintsRyu Martinez
Bishop GormanBradley Richbourg
Grace Community SchoolMichael Green

 

Tyler LegacyCaroline Richbourg
Bishop GormanJennifer Natera
Grace Community SchoolTalia Thompson

 

All SaintsOlivia Patterson
Bishop GormanSloane Salitore
Grace Community SchoolGrace Gordon
Brook Hill Gracie Campbell

 

Cumberland Academy
Dustin Miller

 

ut health

Heart & Desire Sponsor

best preps 2021

Female & Male Athlete of the Year Sponsor

best preps 2021

Outstanding Achievement Academics

best preps 2021

Going the Extra Mile

peters auto sports

Sportsmanship

best preps 2021

Community Excellence

ETX View

Coach of the Year

peters auto sports

Athletic Director of the Year

peters auto sports

Celebrity Host

2020 Best Preps

Watch the 2020 UT Health East Texas Best Preps virtual awards event here.

Schools that Participate

Tyler Legacy High School

Tyler High School

All Saints Episcopal School

Bishop T.K. Gorman

Grace Community School

The Brook Hill School

Troup High School

Cumberland Academy High School

Lindale High School

Whitehouse High School

Bullard High School

Arp High School

Winona High School

WIN

2021 BEST PREPS

WIN

2021 BEST PREPS

Speakers

Philip Humber

2021 BEST PREPS Speaker

Philip Humber

2020 BEST PREPS Speaker

Johnny Quinn

2019 BEST PREPS Speaker

Kavon Frazier