2020 BEST PREPS

Presented by

Watch it here, Tuesday, May 12th, 6:30 p.m. on tylerbestpreps.com
View the printed special section in The Tyler Paper on Sunday, May 17.

The Tyler Paper Best Preps Nominations

Best Preps, presented by UT Health East Texas, is an awards program for outstanding high school student athletes based not only on their athletic performance but also their GPA and their volunteerism and community involvement. Each Best Preps student has been nominated by their coach and has maintained at least a 3.0 GPA this year and has at least 10 hours of volunteerism this year. The Tyler Paper, along with these generous sponsors are proud to honor these hard working and dedicated student athletes.

Red Carpet Sponsor

Reception Sponsor

Varsity Cup Nominations

Presented by Altra Credit Union:

Robert E Lee
Jeremiah Turner
All Saints
Russell Wynne
Bishop Gorman
Matthew Favre
Grace Community
Joshua Glenney
Brook Hill
Jake Shaffer
ETCA Win Fox
Lindale
Luke Sandifer
Whitehouse
Cooper Clemons
Bullard
Tanner Fowler
Arp
Jacob Langlinais
Winona
Jose Barrera

 

Presented by Altra Credit Union:

Robert E Lee
Anasha Martin
John Tyler
Michiah McFarland
All Saints
Olivia Young
Bishop Gorman
Delaney Douglas
Grace Community
Anna Olson
Brook Hill
Laurel Reed
ETCA
Meredith Spencer
Cumberland
Stephanie Root
Lindale
Elizabeth Hutchens
Whitehouse
Jayla Thompson
Bullard
Sara McKeethan
Arp
Marissa Alibrando
Winona
Abby Caldwell

 

 

Robert E Lee Noah Hall
All Saints
Zane Harrison
Bishop Gorman
Dawson Douglas
Grace Community
Julian Zachary
Brook Hill
Samuel David Hall
Cumberland
Caleb Abbott
Lindale
Colton Taylor
Whitehouse
Lucas Baum
Arp
Zach Mauldin

 

Robert E Lee
Sarah Niedrauer
John Tyler
Yolana Wade
All Saints
Marian Chapman
Bishop Gorman
Anne Clare Culpepper
Grace Community
Ashlynn Hecht
Brook Hill
Diana Ramirez
Cumberland
Macy Parsley
Lindale
Bethany Roatt
Whitehouse
Ashley Smith
Bullard
Emily Berry
Troup
Marigold Hunter

 

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler Ashton Williams
All Saints Dustyn Rose
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale
Whitehouse Brayden Bulman
Bullard Dylan Lassiter
Arp
Winona
Troup

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler Jaydyn Martin
All Saints
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale
Whitehouse Trinity Hudgins
Bullard Leighann Langston
Arp
Winona
Troup

Presented by Texas Bank and Trust:

Robert E. Lee Jordan Davault
John Tyler
All Saints Kyle Patrick
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community Nathan Luce
Brook Hill Tyjuan Cannon
East Texas Christian Academy Andrew Mahoney
Cumberland
Lindale Kobe Scott
Whitehouse Bryce Wilson

 

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler Makia Moon
All Saints Madeline Perkins
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Alyssa Luker
East Texas Christian Academy Emilee Hicks
Cumberland
Lindale Sabrina Vela
Whitehouse Makala Moore
Bullard Bailey Smith
Arp
Winona
Troup

 

Presented by J&K Storage:

Robert E. Lee Matthew Carter Maberry
John Tyler
All Saints Braden Wheat
Bishop Gorman Matthew Favre
Grace Community
Brook Hill
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale Matthew Aubuchon
Whitehouse Skyler Trevino
Bullard Mason Kelley
Arp
Winona
Troup

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler Jaiden Crowder
All Saints
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale Gracie Spearman
Whitehouse Maddie Wright
Bullard Jolee Dixon
Arp
Winona
Troup

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler
All Saints Nick Davis
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Fisher Bass
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland Jaylon Gray
Lindale Brayson Campbell
Whitehouse Richard Bradley Green
Bullard Tristen Shewmake
Arp
Winona
Troup

 

Presented by :

 

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler
All Saints Shelby Phillips
Bishop Gorman Maria Danly
Grace Community
Brook Hill Victoria Nwosu
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale Brinlee Pitts
Whitehouse Jazmin Ray
Bullard Emily Berry
Arp
Winona
Troup

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler
All Saints Will Bellefeuille
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Winston Hebert
East Texas Christian Academy Will Hayes
Cumberland Jose Velazquez
Lindale Solomon Sabioa
Whitehouse
Bullard Caden Key
Arp
Winona
Troup

 

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler
All Saints Sarah Huckabee
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Avery Latson
East Texas Christian Academy Braylee Glasscock
Cumberland
Lindale Isabella Johnson
Whitehouse Kaitlin Hossley
Bullard Jacelyn Cowart
Arp
Winona
Troup

 

Presented by Jack O’ Diamonds Lincoln:

Robert E. Lee Griffin Jones
John Tyler
All Saints Alex Elfarr
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Gregory Goates
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale
Whitehouse
Bullard
Arp
Winona
Troup

 

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler
All Saints Conley Cavender
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Laurel Reed
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale Katherine Havens
Whitehouse
Bullard
Arp
Winona
Troup

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee Evan von Eschenbach
John Tyler Alexis Torres
All Saints Ben Kiblinger
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Andrew Gragg
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale John Nilson
Whitehouse Daniel Whitaker
Bullard Aaron Landgraf
Arp
Winona
Troup

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee Lilly Deatherage
John Tyler Jennifer Castillo-Avila
All Saints Emma Self
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Annie Newman
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale Tayllor Lane
Whitehouse KayaDyami Arthur
Bullard Hailey Minton
Arp
Winona
Troup

 

Presented by M. Roberts Digital:

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler
All Saints Ryu Martinez
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale
Whitehouse
Bullard
Arp
Winona
Troup

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler
All Saints
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill
East Texas Christian Academy
Cumberland
Lindale
Whitehouse Lindsey Jones
Bullard
Arp
Winona
Troup

Presented by :

Robert E. Lee
John Tyler
All Saints Emma Goforth
Bishop Gorman
Grace Community
Brook Hill Sydney McNeel
East Texas Christian Academy Maura Burket
Cumberland
Lindale
Whitehouse
Bullard
Arp
Winona
Troup

 

Heart & Desire Sponsor

Female & Male Athlete of the Year Sponsor

Outstanding Achievement Academics

Going the Extra Mile

Sportsmanship

Community Excellence

Coach of the Year

Athletic Director of the Year

2019 Nominations

Click here to view our nominations from the 2019 season.

Schools that Participate

Robert E. Lee High School

John Tyler High School

All Saints Episcopal School

Bishop T.K. Gorman

Grace Community School

The Brook Hill School

East Texas Christian Academy

Cumberland Academy High School

Lindale High School

Whitehouse High School

Bullard High School

Arp High School

Winona High School

Troup High School

WIN

2020 BEST PREPS

WIN

2020 BEST PREPS

Speakers

2020 BEST PREPS Speaker

Johnny Quinn

2019 BEST PREPS Speaker

Kavon Frazier